The Town Clerk to report the outcome of the several ballots taken at the last Court:
Where appropriate:-
* denotes a Member standing for re-appointment;
¬ denotes appointed.
(A) FIVE Members to the Policy and Resources Committee.
|
Votes |
David John Bradshaw, Deputy |
8 |
Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst |
46 |
Karina Dostalova |
46¬ |
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy |
7 |
Anne Helen Fairweather |
64¬ |
Shravan Jashvantrai Joshi |
47¬ |
Angus Knowles-Cutler |
25 |
*Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy |
52¬ |
Wendy Mead, O.B.E. |
50¬ |
Ruby Sayed |
38 |
James Michael Douglas Thomson, Deputy |
31 |
*John Tomlinson, Deputy |
32 |
James Richard Tumbridge |
21 |
NB:- following the ballot, Karina Dostalova and Henry Colthurst were tied for the final vacancy. Henry Colthurst subsequently withdrew from the ballot and Karina Dostalova was appointed accordingly.
(B) ONE Member to the Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee.
|
Votes |
*Karina Dostalova |
79¬ |
Jeremy Lewis Simons |
28 |
(C) FOUR Members to the Investment Committee.
|
Votes |
Christopher Paul Boden |
25 |
*Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst |
73¬ |
Alison Jane Gowman, Alderman |
61¬ |
Michael Hudson |
22 |
Robert Charles Hughes-Penney, Alderman |
64¬ |
*James de Sausmarez |
45 |
*Philip John Woodhouse, Deputy |
71¬ |
(D) THREE Members to the Police Authority Board.
|
Votes |
*Douglas Barrow |
77¬ |
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy |
32 |
*James Henry George Pollard, Deputy |
90¬ |
*James Michael Douglas Thomson, Deputy |
88¬ |
(E) TWO Members to the Barbican Centre Board.
|
Votes |
George Christopher Abrahams |
32 |
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy |
13 |
Ann Holmes |
35 |
Vivienne Littlechild, M.B.E., J.P. |
78¬ |
William Anthony Bowater Russell, Alderman |
67¬ |
(F) EIGHT Members to the Standards Committee.
|
Votes |
Randall Keith Anderson |
62* ¬ |
*Christopher Paul Boden |
38 |
Mark Bostock |
35 |
Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst |
62¬ |
Mary Durcan |
42¬ |
*Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy |
31 |
*Michael Hudson |
34 |
*Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy |
59¬ |
Vivienne Littlechild, M.B.E., J.P. |
60¬ |
Natasha Maria Cabrera Lloyd-Owen |
41 |
*Oliver Arthur Wynlayne Lodge |
39 |
*Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy |
55¬ |
Andrew Paul Mayer |
37 |
Barbara Patricia Newman, C.B.E. |
43¬ |
William Pimlott |
30 |
*Jeremy Lewis Simons |
49¬ |
(G) THREE Members to the Livery Committee.
|
|
Votes |
|
|
|
Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst |
33 |
|
|
|
*Christopher Michael Hayward |
72¬ |
|
|
|
Shravan Jashvantrai Joshi |
44¬ |
|
|
|
Dhruv Patel, O.B.E. |
35 |
|
|
|
*Judith Lindsay Pleasance |
51¬ |
|
|
|
James Henry George Pollard, Deputy |
31 |
|
|
|
John George Stewart Scott, J.P. |
27 |
|
|
Minutes:
The Town Clerk reported the result of the several ballots taken at the last Court, as follows:-
(A)FIVE Members to the Policy and Resources Committee.
Votes
David John Bradshaw, Deputy 8
Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst 46
Karina Dostalova 46
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy 7
Anne Helen Fairweather 64
Shravan Jashvantrai Joshi 47
Angus Knowles-Cutler 25
*Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy 52
Wendy Mead, O.B.E. 50
Ruby Sayed 38
James Michael Douglas Thomson, Deputy 31
*John Tomlinson, Deputy 32
James Richard Tumbridge 21
NB:- following the ballot, Karina Dostalova and Henry Colthurst were tied for the final vacancy. Henry
Colthurst subsequently withdrew his name from nomination and Karina Dostalova was appointed accordingly.
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Karina Dostalova, Anne Fairweather, Shravan Joshi, Deputy Edward Lord and Wendy Mead to be appointed to the Policy and Resources Committee.
(B) ONE Member to the Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee.
Votes
*Karina Dostalova 79
Jeremy Lewis Simons 28
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Karina Dostalova to be appointed to the Hospitality Working Party of the Policy and Resources Committee.
(C)FOUR Members to the Investment Committee.
Votes
Christopher Paul Boden 25
*Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst 73
Alison Jane Gowman, Alderman 61
Michael Hudson 22
Robert Charles Hughes-Penney, Alderman 64
*James de Sausmarez 45
*Philip John Woodhouse, Deputy 71
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Henry Colthurst, Alderman Alison Gowman, Alderman Robert Hughes-Penney and Deputy Philip Woodhouse to be appointed to the Investment Committee.
(D)THREE Members to the Police Authority Board.
Votes
*Douglas Barrow 77
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy 32
*James Henry George Pollard, Deputy 90
*James Michael Douglas Thomson, Deputy 88
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Douglas Barrow, Deputy Henry Pollard and Deputy James Thomson to be appointed to the Police Authority Board.
(E)TWO Members to the Barbican Centre Board.
Votes
George Christopher Abrahams 32
Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy 13
Ann Holmes 35
Vivienne Littlechild, M.B.E., J.P. 78
William Anthony Bowater Russell, Alderman 67
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Vivienne Littlechild and Alderman William Russell to be appointed to the Barbican Centre Board.
(F) EIGHT Members to the Standards Committee.
Votes
Randall Keith Anderson 62*
*Christopher Paul Boden 38
Mark Bostock 35
Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst 62
Mary Durcan 42
*Kevin Malcolm Everett, Deputy 31
*Michael Hudson 34
*Jamie Ingham Clark, Deputy 59
Vivienne Littlechild, M.B.E., J.P. 60
Natasha Maria Cabrera Lloyd-Owen 41
*Oliver Arthur Wynlayne Lodge 39
*Charles Edward Lord, O.B.E., J.P., Deputy 55
Andrew Paul Mayer 37
Barbara Patricia Newman, C.B.E. 43
William Pimlott 30
*Jeremy Lewis Simons 49
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Randall Anderson, Henry Colthurst, Mary Durcan, Deputy Jamie Ingham Clark, Vivienne Littlechild, Deputy Edward Lord, Barbara Newman and Jeremy Simons to be appointed to the Standards Committee.
(G)THREE Members to the Livery Committee.
Votes
Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst 33
*Christopher Michael Hayward 72
Shravan Jashvantrai Joshi 44
Dhruv Patel, O.B.E. 35
*Judith Lindsay Pleasance 51
James Henry George Pollard, Deputy 31
John George Stewart Scott, J.P. 27
Whereupon the Lord Mayor declared Christopher Hayward, Shravan Joshi and Judith Pleasance to be appointed to the Livery Committee.