To consider a circulated list of applications for the Freedom of the City.
Minutes:
The Chamberlain, in pursuance of the Order of this Court, presented a list of the
under-mentioned persons who had made applications to be admitted to the
Freedom of the City by Redemption:-
David Thomas Banning Wigg |
a Journalist / Broadcaster |
Chelsea, London |
|
|||
Mervyn Doreen Redding |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
|
|||
Lawrence John Day |
Citizen and Maker of Playing Cards
|
|
|
|||
Dr Otto Von Feigenblatt |
an Academic |
Loxahatchea, Florida, United States of America |
|
|||
Frederick Joseph Trowman |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|||
Donald Mostyn Morris |
Citizen and Distiller
|
|
|
|||
Joshua William Elvin |
a Student |
Wokingham, Berkshire |
|
|||
Elizabeth Mary Elvin |
Citizen and Glover |
|
|
|||
Ann Elizabeth Esslemont
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
|
|||
Aleksander Adam Laskawer |
a Technology Manager |
Casekow, Poland |
|
|||
Michael Richard Adkins |
Citizen and Water Conservator |
|
|
|||
John Parry
|
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|
|||
Ellen Elizabeth Murphy |
a Technology Support Manager |
Great Totham, Essex |
|
|||
Nicholas John Anstee, Ald. |
Citizen and Butcher |
|
|
|||
John Douglas Chapman, CC
|
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
|
|||
Henry James Redknapp |
a Football Manager, retired |
Poole, Dorset |
|
|||
Gordon Warwick Haines |
Citizen and Needlemaker |
|
|
|||
Caroline Wilma Haines, CC
|
Citizen and Educator |
|
|
|||
Grace Enatufe |
a Cleaner |
Deptford, London |
|
|||
Timothy Russell Hailes, Ald., JP |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
|
|||
Marianne Bernadette Fredericks, CC
|
Citizen and Baker |
|
|
|||
Denise Anne Kennedy |
a Tour Manager and Guide, retired |
Muswell Hill, London |
|
|||
Christopher Thomas Edge |
Citizen and Chartered Secretary & Administrator |
|
|
|||
Derek Francis Forbes |
Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawers
|
|
|
|||
Brian Frederick Shailer |
a Banker, retired |
Twickenham, London |
|
|||
Clive Albert Francis Lambert |
Citizen and Carman |
|
|
|||
David John Inker |
Citizen and Carman |
|
|
|||
|
Karina Bagration |
a Company President |
Kiev, Ukraine |
|||
|
Frederick Joseph Trowman |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
|||
|
David Robert Boston |
Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer
|
|
|||
|
Penelope Jane Cox McNeill Love |
a Registered Nurse |
Salisbury, Wiltshire |
|||
|
Deputy Richard David Regan, OBE |
Citizen and Cutler |
|
|||
|
Anne Regan
|
Citizen and Fletcher |
|
|||
|
Christopher William James |
a Car Cleaning Company Director |
Brentwood, Essex |
|||
|
Peter Desmond Robinson |
Citizen and Butcher |
|
|||
|
David Victor Harrison |
Citizen and Butcher
|
|
|||
|
Danny Chaney |
a Construction Company Chief Executive Officer |
Sittingbourne, Kent |
|||
|
Vincent Dignam |
Citizen and Carman |
|
|||
|
Marianne Bernadette Fredericks, CC |
Citizen and Baker
|
|
|||
|
Paul Norman Callaghan |
a Street Environment Officer |
Rayners Lane, Harrow |
|||
|
Jonathan Martin Averns |
Citizen and Fletcher |
|
|||
|
David Andrew Harry McGregor Smith, CBE
|
Citizen and Cook |
|
|||
|
Gillian Susan Allan |
a Holding Company Director |
West Clandon, Surrey |
|||
|
David Ian Allan |
Citizen and Stationer & Newspaper Maker |
|
|||
|
Kevin Hendy Dewey |
Citizen and Stationer and Newspaper Maker
|
|
|||
|
Jill Caroline Eden-French |
a Lawyer |
Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex |
|||
|
Barbara Janet Connell |
Citizen and Scrivener |
|
|||
|
Elaine Davis
|
Citizen and Painter-Stainer |
|
|||
|
Peter Richard Eden |
an Insurance Broker |
Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex |
|||
|
Barbara Janet Connell |
Citizen and Scrivener |
|
|||
|
Elaine Davis
|
Citizen and Painter-Stainer |
|
|||
|
Becky Thoseby |
a Civil Servant |
Bermondsey, London |
|||
|
Colin Anthony Hart |
Citizen and Broderer |
|
|||
|
Stephen Richard Lewin
|
Citizen and Broderer |
|
|||
|
Neil Alexander Hocking |
a Local Governement Officer |
East Grinstead, West Sussex |
|||
|
John Douglas Chapman, CC |
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
|||
|
Nicholas John Anstee, Ald.
|
Citizen and Butcher |
|
|||
|
Neil Gordon Barclay |
a Music Teacher |
Poplar, London |
|||
|
Dorothy Newlands of Lauriston |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
|||
|
Ann-Marie Jefferys
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
|||
|
Richard Edward Melhuish |
an Environmental Engineering Company Chairman |
Chilworth, Nr. Guildford, Surrey |
|||
|
Jan Charles Wichtowski |
Citizen & Cutler |
|
|||
|
Susan Mary Wichtowski
|
Citizen & Framework Knitter |
|
|||
|
Charles William Doe |
a Metal Processing Company Director |
Chichester, West Sussex |
|||
|
Harold Ebenezer Piggott |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
|||
|
Paul Stephen Hollebone |
Citizen and Chartered Accountant |
|
|||
Adrian Malcolm Robertson |
a Manufacturing Systems Consultant, retired |
Southwark, London |
Deputy Keith David Forbes Bottomley |
Citizen and Wheelwright |
|
Christopher Michael Hayward, CC |
Citizen and Pattenmaker
|
|
Andrew Clifford Parton |
an Account Manager, retired |
Edgbaston, Birmingham |
Deputy Keith David Forbes Bottomley |
Citizen and Wheelwright |
|
Christopher Michael Hayward, CC |
Citizen and Pattenmaker
|
|
Margaret Joy Mayston, AM |
an Academic |
Little Venice, London |
Neil Graham Morgan Redcliffe |
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
Pauline Mavyn Lyle-Smith |
Citizen and World Trader
|
|
David Ralph Potts, MBE |
a Regular Army Officer, retired |
Wapping, London |
Martin John Edward Bunn |
Citizen and Coach Maker & Coach Harness Maker |
|
Robert Slobodan Lakic
|
Citizen and Glover |
|
Paul Lawrence Murphy |
a Public Servant |
Purley, Surrey |
Ian Stewart Wilson |
Citizen and Poulter |
|
Donald Howard Coombe, MBE
|
Citizen and Poulter |
|
Robert Michael John Cross |
an Officer Cadet |
Wimbledon, London |
Alan Roy Willis |
Citizen and Baker |
|
David William Bentley
|
Citizen and Baker |
|
Shane Mark O'Neill |
a Chartered Surveyor |
Northfields, London |
Professor George Cooper Borthwick |
Citizen and Needlemaker |
|
Steven Cooper Borthwick
|
Citizen and Needlemaker |
|
Bernard Nicholas John Barker |
a Musician |
Streatham, London |
Julian Edward Christian Briant |
Citizen and Painter-Stainer |
|
Jonathan James Hugh Barnes Yallowley
|
Citizen and Carpenter |
|
Michael Thomas Wilkins |
a Security Officer |
Belvedere, Kent |
Marianne Bernadette Fredericks, CC |
Citizen and Baker |
|
Gordon Warwick Haines
|
Citizen and Needlemaker |
|
Lt Col. Michael Robert Allison, TD |
a Chartered Electrical Engineer, retired |
North Somerset |
Alan Leslie Warman |
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
Diane Irene Warman
|
Citizen and Clockmaker |
|
James Edward Harry Took |
a Service Manager, retired |
Beccles, Suffolk |
William Frederick Payne |
Citizen and Joiner |
|
Gareth Wynford Moore
|
Citizen and Joiner |
|
Iain Warwick Bray |
an Admissions Officer |
Folkestone, Kent |
Martin Victor Edwards |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
George Niblett
|
Citizen and Mason |
|
Subrina Hossain |
a Television Company Director |
Ilford, Essex |
Ann-Marie Jefferys |
Citizen and Glover |
|
Anne Elizabeth Holden
|
Citizen and Basketmaker |
|
RobertasKatilius |
a Postgraduate Student |
Greenwich, London |
Timothy Russell Hailes, Ald., JP |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
Deputy Thomas Sleigh |
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
Benjamin Mackay Mielke |
a Veterinarian |
Essendon, Hertfordshire |
Timothy Russell Hailes, Ald., JP |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
Rev. Canon David Parrott |
Citizen and Distiller
|
|
Rhiannon Elizabeth Leary |
a Local Government Officer |
Hertford, Hertfordshire |
Emma Edhem, Ald. |
Citizen and Woolman |
|
Wendy Mead, OBE, CC |
Citizen and Glover
|
|
Simon Stuart Cross |
a Borough Councillor |
Hampshire |
Alderman Timothy McNally |
Citizen and Glazier |
|
Nicholas Brudenell Doherty |
Citizen and Gunmaker
|
|
Anthony Joseph Schembri Jr. |
a Professor |
Douglaston, New York, United States of America |
Justin Giles Joseph Morin-Carpentier |
Citizen and Tyler & Bricklayer |
|
James Anthony Drabble |
Citizen and Art Scholar
|
|
David Michael Youkee |
a Local Government Officer |
Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire |
Adarsh Kumar Sharma |
Citizen and Chartered Accountant |
|
Michael Peter Cawston |
Citizen and Tyler & Bricklayer
|
|
Kevin John Sullivan |
a Building Supervisor |
Hornchurch, Essex |
Graham John Peacock |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Richard Eaglesfield Floyd |
Citizen and Basketmaker
|
|
KarolisBagdonas |
a Cleaning and Maintenance Manager |
Ilford, Essex |
Graham John Peacock |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Richard Eaglesfield Floyd |
Citizen and Basketmaker
|
|
Audrius Bagdonas |
a Security Officer |
Newham, London |
Graham John Peacock |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Richard Eaglesfield Floyd |
Citizen and Basketmaker
|
|
Derek Arthur Taylor |
a Civil Engineer |
Upminster, Essex |
Samuel Simon Walsh |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Simon Stuart Walsh |
Citizen and Loriner
|
|
Canon Robin Ward |
a Clergyman |
Oxford, Oxfordshire |
Ruth Suzanne Ward |
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
Rev. Prof. Diarmaid Ninian John Macculloch , Kt.
|
Citizen and Barber |
|
William George Joseph Thurston |
a University Student |
Cornwall |
Ann-Marie Jefferys |
Citizen and Glover |
|
Anne Elizabeth Holden |
Citizen and Basketmaker
|
|
George Walter Griffin |
a Marine Engineer, retired |
Eltham, London |
Kristen James Cottier |
Citizen and Spectacle Maker |
|
Robert George Munson |
Citizen and Builders Merchant
|
|
Tatiana Aleksandrovna Shipulina |
a Neuropsychologist |
Novosibirsk, Russia |
Frederick Joseph Trowman |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
David Robert Boston |
Citizen and Gold & Silver Wyre Drawer
|
|
Nicholas Spearman |
a Police Officer |
Chelmsford, Essex |
Michael Peter Cawston |
Citizen and Tyler and Bricklayer |
|
Colin Trevor Gurnett |
Citizen and Wheelwright |
|
Terry John Crook |
a Police Officer |
Maldon, Essex |
Michael Peter Cawston |
Citizen and Tyler and Bricklayer |
|
Colin Trevor Gurnett |
Citizen and Wheelwright
|
|
John Murray |
a Bank Manager |
Braintree, Essex |
Ann-Marie Jefferys |
Citizen and Glover |
|
Dorothy Newlands of Lauriston |
Citizen and Basketmaker
|
|
H.E. Lubomir Rehak |
The Ambassador of Slovakia |
Hampstead, London |
Peter Lionel Raleigh Hewitt |
Citizen and Woolman |
|
Fidelma Mary Hewitt |
Citizen and Pewterer
|
|
Brian Laurence Bennett, OBE |
a Musician |
Shenley, Hertfordshire |
Mark Raymond Peter Wheatley |
Citizen and Draper |
|
Deputy James Henry George Pollard |
Citizen and Skinner
|
|
Russell James Allen |
an Event Communications Company Director |
Buckinghamshire |
Iain Reid |
Citizen and Educator |
|
Richard Leslie Springford |
Citizen and Carman
|
|
Jody Alan Townsend |
an Analyst Programmer |
Edenbridge, Kent |
Gordon William Sinclair Davie |
Citizen and Wheelwright |
|
Christopher Anthony Verey Dadson |
Citizen and Glover
|
|
Wo Christopher Robert Arger |
a Regular Army Non-Commissioned Officer |
Norwich, Norfolk |
Mark John Herbage |
Citizen and Cook |
|
James Richard Martin |
Citizen and Baker
|
|
Christine Margaret Hawthorne |
a Dyslexia Tutor, retired |
Epping, Essex |
Andrew Boggis |
Citizen and Skinner |
|
Dr Elisabeth M Goodwin |
Citizen and Educator
|
|
Paul James Brinck |
a Bank Manager, retired |
Fleet, Hampshire |
Edward Arthur Jackson |
Citizen and Wheelwright |
|
David John Borchardt Brinck |
Citizen and Wheelwright
|
|
Zulkaif Riaz |
a Student |
Southall, Middlesex |
Timothy Russell Hailes, Ald., JP |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
Fiona Josephine Adler |
Citizen and Tobacco Pipe Maker
|
|
Steven Frank Olding |
a Printing Company Director, retired |
South Norwood, London |
John Gavin |
Citizen and Information Technologist |
|
Thomas William Robert Lee |
Citizen and Barber
|
|
Alexander Luc Norman Appelmans |
a PhD Researcher |
Islington, London |
Martin Klocek |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Henryk Stanislaw Klocek |
Citizen and Loriner
|
|
Malvin Sharpless |
an Electrical Sales Manager, retired |
Hull, Yorkshire |
Richard John Bradburn |
Citizen and Musician |
|
Ovlan Clement Redmond |
Citizen and Butcher
|
|
Hannah Beth Jackson |
a Farmer |
Croglin, Cumbria |
Brian Andrew Kay, OBE, TD, DL |
Citizen and Furniture Maker |
|
Thomas Lloyd Barker
|
Citizen and Farrier |
|
James Marcus Stuttard |
a Banker |
Haslemere, Surrey |
Robert David Frazer Barnes |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
Deputy Catherine Sidony McGuinness
|
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
David Douglas Macdonald |
a Property General Manager |
Haslingfield, Cambridgeshire |
Timothy Russell Hailes, Ald., JP |
Citizen and International Banker |
|
Christopher Michael Hayward, CC |
Citizen and Pattenmaker
|
|
Michael James Edward Shaw Polak |
a Barrister |
Farringdon, London |
Susan Pamela Webb |
|
|
Sir Andrew Charles Parmley, Ald. |
Citizen and Musician
|
|
Ann Marie Lonergan |
a Furniture Company Managing Director |
Ealing, London |
Dr Anthony Guy Smart, MBE |
|
|
Elizabeth Frances Shaw
|
|
|
Ross Maxwell McEwan |
a Bank Chief Executive Officer |
Putney, London |
Vincent Thomas Keaveny, Ald. & Sheriff |
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
Deputy Catherine Sidony McGuinness
|
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
Sadia Brigitte Ricke |
a Investment Banking Ceo |
Kensington, London |
Deputy Catherine Sidony McGuinness |
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
The Rt. Hon The Lord Mayor
|
|
|
ChristianoArnhold Simoes |
an Entrepreneur |
Zurich, Switzerland |
John Alexander Smail |
Citizen and Distiller |
|
Dorothy Newlands of Lauriston |
Citizen and Basketmaker
|
|
Julie Anne Etchingham |
a Journalist |
East Sheen, London |
Alison Jane Gowman, Ald. |
Citizen and Glover |
|
Deputy Catherine Sidony McGuinness |
Citizen and Solicitor
|
|
The Rt. Hon. Michael Gove, MP |
a Member of Parliament |
West Kensington, London |
Jeremy Paul Mayhew, CC |
Citizen and Loriner |
|
Deputy Catherine Sidony McGuinness
|
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
The Rt. Hon. David Michael Gauke, MP |
a Member of Parliament |
Chorleywood, Hertfordshire |
The Rt. Hon The Lord Mayor |
|
|
Christopher Michael Hayward, CC
|
Citizen and Pattenmaker |
|
Amanda Jane Bradshaw |
a Service Innovation Leader |
Wellingborough, Northamptonshire |
David John Bradshaw, CC |
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
Lesley Faith Bradshaw
|
Citizen and Cooper |
|
Anthony David James Bradshaw |
a Pension Consultant |
Northampton, Northamptonshire |
David John Bradshaw, CC |
Citizen and Common Councilman |
|
Lesley Faith Bradshaw
|
Citizen and Cooper |
|
Ana Patricia Botin-Sanz De Sautuola Y O'Shea |
a Bank Group Executive Chairman |
Madrid, Spain |
The Rt. Hon The Lord Mayor |
|
|
Deputy Catherine Sidony McGuinness
|
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
Ms Xin Chen |
a Banker |
Finchley, London |
Mei Sim Lai |
Citizen and Horner |
|
Alastair John Naisbitt King, Ald. |
Citizen and Blacksmith
|
|
Michael Scott Raleigh |
a Business Manager |
Palmerston North, New Zealand |
Jonathan Martin Averns |
Citizen and Fletcher |
|
Paul Malcolm Kennerley, RD |
Citizen and Coachmaker & Coach and Harness Maker
|
|
The Hon. Hannah Mary Rothschild |
a Charity Director |
Little Venice, London |
Graham David Packham |
Citizen and Upholder |
|
Wendy Marilyn Hyde |
Citizen and World Trader
|
|
Jennette Arnold, OBE |
a Member of the London Assembly |
Hackney, London |
Deputy Catherine Sidony McGuinness |
Citizen and Solicitor |
|
Henry Nicholas Almroth Colthurst |
Citizen and Grocer |
|
Read.
A Member spoke in relation to the award of the Freedom to political figures and the recent number which had been awarded to current of former Ministers and senior figures within the Government, suggesting that care should be taken to ensure a balanced position was taken.
Resolved – That this Court doth hereby assent to the admission of the said persons to the Freedom of this City by redemption upon the terms and in the manner mentioned in the several Resolutions of this Court, and it is hereby ordered that the Chamberlain do admit them severally to their Freedom accordingly.
Supporting documents: