Skip to content

Venue: Aldermens' Court - Mezzanine West Wing, Guildhall. View directions

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the minutes of the last Courts are correctly recorded?

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the minutes of the Courts of Aldermen held on 23rd October 2018 and 9th November 2018 were correctly recorded.

 

The minutes of the Court of Common Council were laid upon the table of the Court.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

To pass a Vote of Thanks to the late Lord Mayor.

Minutes:

Resolved unanimously:- That, this Court wishes to convey to Charles Edward Beck Bowman its sincere appreciation and thanks for the distinguished manner in which he has carried out the demanding role of Lord Mayor of the City of London during the past year.

 

Throughout Charles’s Mayoralty, which has resulted in him travelling to more than 25 countries including Saudi Arabia and the United Arab Emirates, Israel and the Occupied Palestinian Territories, Europe, Africa, Asia and South America he has enthusiastically championed the UK’s Financial and Related Services sectors.  In addition, as host to a wide range of events and visits in the UK, Charles has played a key role in furthering economic diplomacy and the promotion of London as a world-class centre for business, drawing on his experience of having worked in the financial services sector for over 33 years and identifying ways to encourage the younger generation to engage with the City and all it has to offer.

 

Through the defining theme of his Mayoral year, the Business of Trust, Charles actively sought to lead a programme that encourages better business which is trusted by society. The programme, which will continue to have a long-term impact beyond his Mayoral term, has engaged people at levels, from school children to representatives from the Government and leading figures in the financial City.

 

Charles’s commitment and enthusiasm have also been unfailing in respect of his philanthropic work and his support for the Livery.  The Lord Mayor’s Appeal has strived to deliver ground breaking programmes with three charity partners, Place2Be, OnSide Youth Zones and Samaritans, as well delivering outcomes through three thought leadership initiatives: The Power of Diversity, This is Me and City Giving Day. Throughout this busy year, in all of his work and even during two sponsored abseils, the Lord

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials, etc.

Minutes:

There were none.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

The Comptroller & City Solicitor to report the result of the Wardmote held on Tuesday, 20th November 2018 for the election of an Alderman for the Ward of Broad Street

Minutes:

This matter was deferred to the next meeting of the Court of Aldermen.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.

5.

Mr Chamberlain's list of Applicants for Freedom of the City:-

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

Philip Edward Yea

an Accountant

Castor, Peterborough

Brewers

Jeffrey John Halliwell

a Chairman

Moulton, Northampton, Northamptonshire

Marketors

Simon James Howells

a Tiling Company Director

Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

Tylers & Bricklayers

Mark Henry Lamport

an Accountant

Sevenoaks, Kent

Glovers

Richard John Binnersley

an Auctioneer

Cross Keys, Hereford, Herefordshire

Farmers

Kevin Robert Hydes

an Engineer

Berkeley, California, United States of America

Constructors

Lucy-Anne Matthews 

an Associate Publisher

Heathfield, East Sussex

Builders Merchants

Nicholas Joseph Dolan

a Brewing Company Director

Twickenham

Brewers

Dr Jeffery Nii Adjei Tawiah Quaye

a Principal

Dartford, Kent

Educators

Richard Mark Drummond-Murray

a Reinsurance Broker, retired

Cobham, Surrey

Turners

Anthony James Holland Mangnall 

a Political Adviser

Westminster

Merchant Taylors

Shaun Eli Miller

an Internet Technology and Design Consultant

Millbrook Park, Mill Hill East

Merchant Taylors

Robert Michael Hurran 

a Banker, retired

Amersham, Buckinghamshire

Merchant Taylors

Louis Edmund Ford Barrowcliff

an Investment Manager

Westminster

Fishmongers

Bruce James Douglas Urquhart Hodgson

a Furniture Designer

Panborough, Wells, Somerset

Carpenters

Jonathan Charles Adams

a Wholesale Florist

Sarratt, Hertfordshire

Gardeners

Philip David Callaghan-Wright JP

an Education Consultant

Longfords Mill, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire

Educators

Angela Christine Evans 

a Horticulturist, retired

Muswell Hill

Gardeners

Shiela Theresa Connell 

a Solicitor

Blackheath, Greenwich, 

Information Technologists

John George Wagener

a Chief Finance Officer

Lambeth

Turners

John Demaine Ward

an Orthopaedic Technician

Whyteleafe, Surrey

Clockmakers

Richard Joseph Webster

an Insurance Adviser

Tonbridge, Kent

Insurers

Simon Paul Hamlet 

a Book Publisher

Putney

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Sante Vinicio Conselvan

a Print Equipment Company Managing Director

Milan, Italy

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Thomas Frederick   Bruce 

an Business Analyst

Romford, Essex

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Manuela Negoita 

an Executive Director

Southwark

International Bankers

Pauline Mary Swan 

a Barrister At Law

Singleton, West Sussex

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Anthony Barnaby Smith

a Finance Director, retired

Dartford, Kent

Clockmakers

David Philip Edwards

an Aviation Company Director

Windsor,

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of one hundred and nineteen persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Philip Edward Yea

an Accountant

Castor, Peterborough

Brewers

Jeffrey John Halliwell

a Chairman

Moulton, Northampton, Northamptonshire

Marketors

Simon James Howells

a Tiling Company Director

Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

Tylers & Bricklayers

Mark Henry Lamport

an Accountant

Sevenoaks, Kent

Glovers

Richard John Binnersley

an Auctioneer

Cross Keys, Hereford, Herefordshire

Farmers

Kevin Robert Hydes

an Engineer

Berkeley, California, United States of America

Constructors

Lucy-Anne Matthews 

an Associate Publisher

Heathfield, East Sussex

Builders Merchants

Nicholas Joseph Dolan

a Brewing Company Director

Twickenham

Brewers

Dr Jeffery Nii Adjei Tawiah Quaye

a Principal

Dartford, Kent

Educators

Richard Mark Drummond-Murray

a Reinsurance Broker, retired

Cobham, Surrey

Turners

Anthony James Holland Mangnall 

a Political Adviser

Westminster

Merchant Taylors

Shaun Eli Miller

an Internet Technology and Design Consultant

Millbrook Park, Mill Hill East

Merchant Taylors

Robert Michael Hurran 

a Banker, retired

Amersham, Buckinghamshire

Merchant Taylors

Louis Edmund Ford Barrowcliff

an Investment Manager

Westminster

Fishmongers

Bruce James Douglas Urquhart Hodgson

a Furniture Designer

Panborough, Wells, Somerset

Carpenters

Jonathan Charles Adams

a Wholesale Florist

Sarratt, Hertfordshire

Gardeners

Philip David Callaghan-Wright JP

an Education Consultant

Longfords Mill, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire

Educators

Angela Christine Evans 

a Horticulturist, retired

Muswell Hill

Gardeners

Shiela Theresa Connell 

a Solicitor

Blackheath, Greenwich, 

Information Technologists

John George Wagener

a Chief Finance Officer

Lambeth

Turners

John Demaine Ward

an Orthopeadic Technician

Whyteleafe, Surrey

Clockmakers

Richard Joseph Webster

an Insurance Adviser

Tonbridge, Kent

Insurers

Simon Paul Hamlet 

a Book Publisher

Putney

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Sante Vinicio Conselvan

a Print Equipment Company Managing Director

Milan, Italy

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Thomas Frederick   Bruce 

an Business Analyst

Romford, Essex

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Manuela Negoita  

an Executive

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 5.

6.

Application of the following for Freedom of the City by Patrimony:-

Name                                Company

Flora Martineau                  Mercers

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 6.

Minutes:

Application of the following to be recorded as Freeman of the City by Patrimony and in the Company named:-

 

Name                          Company

Flora Martineau           Mercers

 

Read and Agreed to.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 6.

7.

Applications of the following as Freemen of the City in the Companies Named:-

Name                                                  Company

Claire Rachel Chitty                               Needlemakers

Commander Alistair John Marshall          Gold and Silver Wyre Drawers

Human Seyyed Zonouzi                         Blacksmiths

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 7.

Minutes:

Applications of the following to be recorded as Freemen of the City in the Companies named:-

 

Name                                                      Company

Claire Rachel Chitty                                Needlemakers

Commander Alistair John Marshall         Gold and Silver Wyre Drawers

Human Seyyed Zonouzi                          Blacksmiths

 

Read and Agreed to.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 7.

8.

Leave of Absence.

Minutes:

Resolved:- That, in accordance with section 9 of the City of London Municipal Elections Act 1849, this Court formally recognises that Joyce Nash is currently prevented by illness from carrying out her duties as Common Councilman for the Ward of Aldersgate and that accordingly she be granted leave of absence until she is fully recovered and able once more to resume her duties.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 8.

9.

Letter:-

Minutes:

The Town Clerk lay before the Court a letter from Alderman Matthew Richardson offering to surrender his Office of Alderman of the Ward of Billingsgate.

 

RECEIVED.

 

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 9.

 


Back to top of page