Skip to content

Venue: Aldermens' Court - Mezzanine West Wing, Guildhall. View directions

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the minutes of the last Courts are correctly recorded?

2.

To pass a Vote of Thanks to the late Lord Mayor.

3.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, Memorials, etc.

4.

The Comptroller & City Solicitor to report the result of the Wardmote held on Tuesday, 20th November 2018 for the election of an Alderman for the Ward of Broad Street

5.

Mr Chamberlain's list of Applicants for Freedom of the City:-

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

Philip Edward Yea

an Accountant

Castor, Peterborough

Brewers

Jeffrey John Halliwell

a Chairman

Moulton, Northampton, Northamptonshire

Marketors

Simon James Howells

a Tiling Company Director

Leamington Spa, Warwickshire

Tylers & Bricklayers

Mark Henry Lamport

an Accountant

Sevenoaks, Kent

Glovers

Richard John Binnersley

an Auctioneer

Cross Keys, Hereford, Herefordshire

Farmers

Kevin Robert Hydes

an Engineer

Berkeley, California, United States of America

Constructors

Lucy-Anne Matthews 

an Associate Publisher

Heathfield, East Sussex

Builders Merchants

Nicholas Joseph Dolan

a Brewing Company Director

Twickenham

Brewers

Dr Jeffery Nii Adjei Tawiah Quaye

a Principal

Dartford, Kent

Educators

Richard Mark Drummond-Murray

a Reinsurance Broker, retired

Cobham, Surrey

Turners

Anthony James Holland Mangnall 

a Political Adviser

Westminster

Merchant Taylors

Shaun Eli Miller

an Internet Technology and Design Consultant

Millbrook Park, Mill Hill East

Merchant Taylors

Robert Michael Hurran 

a Banker, retired

Amersham, Buckinghamshire

Merchant Taylors

Louis Edmund Ford Barrowcliff

an Investment Manager

Westminster

Fishmongers

Bruce James Douglas Urquhart Hodgson

a Furniture Designer

Panborough, Wells, Somerset

Carpenters

Jonathan Charles Adams

a Wholesale Florist

Sarratt, Hertfordshire

Gardeners

Philip David Callaghan-Wright JP

an Education Consultant

Longfords Mill, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire

Educators

Angela Christine Evans 

a Horticulturist, retired

Muswell Hill

Gardeners

Shiela Theresa Connell 

a Solicitor

Blackheath, Greenwich, 

Information Technologists

John George Wagener

a Chief Finance Officer

Lambeth

Turners

John Demaine Ward

an Orthopaedic Technician

Whyteleafe, Surrey

Clockmakers

Richard Joseph Webster

an Insurance Adviser

Tonbridge, Kent

Insurers

Simon Paul Hamlet 

a Book Publisher

Putney

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Sante Vinicio Conselvan

a Print Equipment Company Managing Director

Milan, Italy

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Thomas Frederick   Bruce 

an Business Analyst

Romford, Essex

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Manuela Negoita 

an Executive Director

Southwark

International Bankers

Pauline Mary Swan 

a Barrister At Law

Singleton, West Sussex

Stationers & Newspaper Makers

Anthony Barnaby Smith

a Finance Director, retired

Dartford, Kent

Clockmakers

David Philip Edwards

an Aviation Company Director

Windsor,

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 5.

6.

Application of the following for Freedom of the City by Patrimony:-

Name                                Company

Flora Martineau                  Mercers

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 6.

7.

Applications of the following as Freemen of the City in the Companies Named:-

Name                                                  Company

Claire Rachel Chitty                               Needlemakers

Commander Alistair John Marshall          Gold and Silver Wyre Drawers

Human Seyyed Zonouzi                         Blacksmiths

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 7.

8.

Leave of Absence.

9.

Letter:-

 


Back to top of page