Agenda and draft minutes

Venue: Hybrid meeting

Contact: Lorraine Brook
tel. no.: 020 7332 1409  Email: lorraine.brook@cityoflondon.gov.uk

Items
No. Item

1.

Question - That the minutes of the last Courts held on 16 March 2021 and 12 April 2021 are an accurate record? pdf icon PDF 206 KB

Additional documents:

Minutes:

Resolved:- That the minutes of the Courts of Aldermen held on 16th March 2021 and 12th April 2021 were correctly recorded.

 

 

[The minutes of the Court of Common Council were accessible throughout the meeting.]

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 1.

2.

Resolutions on Retirements, Congratulatory Resolutions, memorials, etc.

Minutes:

Resolution on retirement:

 

Resolved unanimously – That, on the occasion of his retirement from the City of London Corporation, this Court takes the greatest possible pleasure in conveying to Dr Peter Kane its sincere appreciation of his valued service to the Corporation and to this Court during the past seven years. As the City of London’s 80th Chamberlain, Peter has served in a successive line dating back to 1237 and he has fulfilled all the requirements of this ancient office with conviction and commitment.

 

Peter has been an exemplary Chamberlain, successfully delivering a sustainable medium-term financial plan and enabling the financing of the City’s three ambitious projects for a vibrant and thriving city despite the significant financial challenges facing the City Corporation as a result of reductions in Government funding, economic uncertainty; and pressures arising from the Covid-19 pandemic. Beyond the City Corporation, Peter has demonstrated his very real commitment to public sector finance by serving as a Trustee and a member of CIPFA’s Council and as a non-executive at the Institute of Fiscal Studies.

 

The ancient office of The Chamberlain of London continues to retain important ceremonial responsibilities and Peter has demonstrated, with great panache, how his expertise has extended beyond City financial matters. The award of Honorary Freedoms to Tim Berners-Lee in 2014 and Professor Stephen Hawking in 2017 – at ceremonies which members of this Court had the great privilege to attend – highlighted Peter’s understanding of and confidence about delivering the ceremonial aspects of the role.  The award of the Freedom of the City of London (by Special Nomination) to Captain Tom Moore on 12th May 2020 was the City’s first virtual Freedom ceremony: a unique occasion for a unique individual.

 

Members have valued and benefited from Peter’s professionalism, determination and advice on a variety of

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 2.

3.

The Chamberlain to make the prescribed declaration under the Promissory Oaths Act, 1868

Minutes:

The Chamberlain, Caroline Al-Beyerty made the prescribed declaration under the Promissory Oaths Act 1868 for the due execution of the office.

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 3.

4.

Mr Chamberlain's list of Applicants for the Freedom of the City:-

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Jenny Louise Adin-Christie

an Embroiderer

Merstham, Redhill, Surrey

Broderers

Vikas Aggarwal

a Government Accountant

Southwark

International Bankers

Andrew John Lorne Aglionby

a Solicitor and Arbitrator

Ealing

Arbitrators

Philip James Ambler

a Policy Consultant

Sevenoaks, Kent

Spectacle Makers

Maria Eugenia Baker

a Paper Conservator

Chiswick

Tin Plate Workers Alias Wire Workers

Judith Margaret Batchelar, OBE

a Meat Retail Company Director

Reading, Berkshire

Butchers

Benjamin Bayer

a Farmer

Blandford, Dorset

Butchers

Nichola Anne Begg

a Sales Manager

Chippenham, Wiltshire

Information Technologists

Mark Lafe Berman

a Lawyer

Golders Green

Solicitors

Roger Clive Booth

a Pensions Institute Chief Executive, retired

Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey

Tylers & Bricklayers

Harry David Borovick

a Solicitor

Soho

Tobacco Pipe Makers & Tobacco Blenders

Denise Burley

a Nurse, retired

Hanwell, Middlesex

Nurses

Christopher James Thomas Burton

a Chartered Civil Engineer

Chippenham, Wiltshire

Engineers

Severina Ivova Cartwright

a University Lecturer

Liverpool

Marketors

Helen Claire Christopher

a Marketing Director

Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

Marketors

Andrew Grahame Clarke

a Butchery Commercial Director

Walton, Warwickshire

Butchers

Rosamond Susan Clayton

a Consultant Jewellery Valuer

Holland Park

Arts Scholars

Dr. George Benjamin Collins

a Cardiologist

Leyton

Apothecaries

Richard William Taylor Comstive

a Chartered Surveyor

Yeovil, Somerset

Chartered Surveyors

Prof. Sir Ross Frederick Cranston

a Professor of Law

Wapping

Arbitrators

Martin Cresswell

a Communications Director

Chelmsford, Essex

Communicators

Robb Andrew Cumming

a Security Company Managing Director

Aberdeen, Scotland

Security Professionals

Ian Michael William Cundell

a Meat Company Director

Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Butchers

Simon Rhys Davies

an Executive Director.

Ilkley, West Yorkshire

Woolmen

John Davis De Leeuw

a Consultancy Company Director

Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Arts Scholars

Alan Robert Dennett

a Compliance and Regulation Consultant

Blackwell, Worcestershire

Information Technologists

Youssef Tarek Mohamed Ali El Shaikh

an Educational Company Director

Milton Keynes, Buckinghamshire

Educators

Sir Stuart James Etherington

a Regulator of Unclaimed Assets

Greenwich

Glaziers

Christopher Martin Evans

a

 ...  view the full agenda text for item 4.

Minutes:

Mr Chamberlain presented the names of ninety-six persons to be made free of this City, and it is Ordered that they be admitted into the Freedom of this City accordingly, as follows:-

 

 

Name

Occupation

Address

Company

 

Jenny Louise Adin-Christie

an Embroiderer

Merstham, Redhill, Surrey

Broderers

Vikas Aggarwal

a Government Accountant

Southwark

International Bankers

Andrew John Lorne Aglionby

a Solicitor and Arbitrator

Ealing

Arbitrators

Philip James Ambler

a Policy Consultant

Sevenoaks, Kent

Spectacle Makers

Maria Eugenia Baker

a Paper Conservator

Chiswick

Tin Plate Workers Alias Wire Workers

Judith Margaret Batchelar, OBE

a Meat Retail Company Director

Reading, Berkshire

Butchers

Benjamin Bayer

a Farmer

Blandford, Dorset

Butchers

Nichola Anne Begg

a Sales Manager

Chippenham, Wiltshire

Information Technologists

Mark Lafe Berman

a Lawyer

Golders Green

Solicitors

Roger Clive Booth

a Pensions Institute Chief Executive, retired

Kingston Upon Thames, Surrey

Tylers & Bricklayers

Harry David Borovick

a Solicitor

Soho

Tobacco Pipe Makers & Tobacco Blenders

Denise Burley

a Nurse, retired

Hanwell, Middlesex

Nurses

Christopher James Thomas Burton

a Chartered Civil Engineer

Chippenham, Wiltshire

Engineers

Severina Ivova Cartwright

a University Lecturer

Liverpool

Marketors

Helen Claire Christopher

a Marketing Director

Tewkesbury, Gloucestershire

Marketors

Andrew Grahame Clarke

a Butchery Commercial Director

Walton, Warwickshire

Butchers

Rosamond Susan Clayton

a Consultant Jewellery Valuer

Holland Park

Arts Scholars

Dr. George Benjamin Collins

a Cardiologist

Leyton

Apothecaries

Richard William Taylor Comstive

a Chartered Surveyor

Yeovil, Somerset

Chartered Surveyors

Prof. Sir Ross Frederick Cranston

a Professor of Law

Wapping

Arbitrators

Martin Cresswell

a Communications Director

Chelmsford, Essex

Communicators

Robb Andrew Cumming

a Security Company Managing Director

Aberdeen, Scotland

Security Professionals

Ian Michael William Cundell

a Meat Company Director

Harrogate, North Yorkshire

Butchers

Simon Rhys Davies

an Executive Director

Ilkley, West Yorkshire

Woolmen

John Davis De Leeuw

a Consultancy Company Director

Eindhoven, The Netherlands

Arts Scholars

Alan Robert Dennett

a Compliance and Regulation Consultant

Blackwell,

 ...  view the full minutes text for item 4.